Astrobiology and Origins of Life

http://www.nordita.dk/conference/AstroBio2005

NORDITA (Copenhagen, Denmark)

13-15 January 2005


Program:

*Thursday*  (13 January 2005)    -->  Chair: Axel Brandenburg

10.30-11.00: Registration and Coffee (in the Cantine)

11.00-11.15: Welcome address, practical matter, etc.

11.15-12.00: Mike Russell (Scotish Universities and Reactor Centre, Glasgow)
The onset of life at an alkaline submarine seepage [html, PowerPoint]

12.00-12.30: Discussion

12.30-14.00: Lunch in the NBI Cantine

*afternoon*     -->  Chair: Birgitta Nordström

14.00-14.20: Nils Holm (Stockholm)
Fluid circulation in crustal rocks and formation of biomolecules [html, PowerPoint]

14.30-15.15: Richard Lathe (Edinburgh)
Tidal Cycling and the Evolution of Coding

15.30-16.00: Discussion

16.00-16.30: Coffee (in the NBI Cantine)

16.30-17.00: Kirsi Lehto (Plant Physiology and Molecular Biology, Turku)
From molecular evolution to cellular life [html, PowerPoint]

17.15-17.45: Peter Nielsen (Panum Institute, Copenhagen)
Could the primordial genetic material have been a peptide? [html, PowerPoint]

18.00-18.30: Discussion

18.30: Drinkies and nibbles

*Friday*  (14 January 2005)    -->  Chair: Anja Andersen

9.15-9.45: Natalia Gontareva (Institute of Cytology, St. Peterburg)
Photochemical stability of biomolecules in the experiments modelling martian surface and radiation conditions

10.00-10.20: Kai Finster (Aarhus)
Microbial life in permafrost soil from Svalbard - an analog to Martian permafrost

10.30-11.00: Coffee (in the NBI Cantine)

11.00-11.30: Karen Guldbæk Schmidt (Center for Planetary Science, Copenhagen)
The water cyclus on Mars

11.45-12.05: Ib Lundgaard Rasmussen (Danish Space Research Institute)
The Speed of Evolution: The Cambrian Explosion

12.15-12.45: Discussion

12.45-14.00: Lunch in the NBI Cantine

*afternoon*    -->  Chair: Peter Ekström

14.00-14.30: Pat Sandars (Oxford)
Chirality in the RNA World and beyond

14.45-15.15: Jonathan Wattis (Theoretical Mechanics, Nottingham)
Symmetry-breaking in chiral polymerisation

15.30-15.50: Søren Toxværd (Department of Chemistry, Copenhagen)
Homochirality in Bio-Organic Systems and Glyceraldehyde in the Formose Reaction

16.00-16.30: Coffee (in the NBI Cantine)

The following session will be in Auditorium M (East of the Cantine, not West as Aud A)

16.30-17.00: Martin Bizzarro (Danish Lithosphere Centre)
Dating the Solar System's oldest rocks with the Al-Mg clock

17.15-17.45: Henning Haack (Copenhagen Geological Museeum)
Exchange of meteoritic material between the terrestial planets

18.00-18.30: Minik Rosing (Copenhagen Geological Museeum)
Thermodynamics of life on the global scale

18.45-19.15: Discussion:

20.00: Conference Dinner at Spisehuset (Magstræde 12, upstairs, but below the cinema)

*Saturday*  (15 January 2005)    -->  Chair: Susanne Höfner

10.00-10.30: Ib Lundgaard Rasmussen (Danish Space Research Institute)
The NASA Roadmap for Astrobiology (with perhaps the latest from Huygens)

10.45-11.15: Coffee (in Aud C)

11.15-11.45: Hans Ludwig (Lund Observatory)
Computer simulations of Darwinian evolution: The origin and complex organismal features

12.00-12.20: Tuomas Multamäki (Nordita)
How long can left and right handed life forms coexist?

12.30-12.50: Axel Brandenburg (Nordita)
On the quantitative analysis of chiral amplification

13.00-14.00: Lunch in Aud C